Skip to content
04 / 10

Medication Management

With a psychiatric nurse practitioner

Our psychiatric nurse practitioner works with you to assess, prescribe and monitor medication, prioritizing your comfort, safety and whole person wellness.

Deborah Patton, PMHNP-BC, works collaboratively with you to find the right medication and dose, alongside therapy here, or on its own. Every decision is explained clearly, and your comfort and safety lead the way.

What we hope to achieve

  1. 01Careful assessmentA full picture of symptoms, history and current medications.
  2. 02A plan you understandClear explanations of options, benefits and side effects.
  3. 03Ongoing monitoringRegular check ins to adjust as needed.
  4. 04Connected careCoordination with your therapist when you see both.

Clinicians who offer Medication Management

Questions about Medication Management

What is Medication Management?

Our psychiatric nurse practitioner works with you to assess, prescribe and monitor medication, prioritizing your comfort, safety and whole person wellness.

Deborah Patton, PMHNP-BC, works collaboratively with you to find the right medication and dose, alongside therapy here, or on its own. Every decision is explained clearly, and your comfort and safety lead the way.

What are the goals of Medication Management?

Medication Management at Restoring Minds focuses on:

  • Careful assessment: A full picture of symptoms, history and current medications.
  • A plan you understand: Clear explanations of options, benefits and side effects.
  • Ongoing monitoring: Regular check ins to adjust as needed.
  • Connected care: Coordination with your therapist when you see both.
How do I start Medication Management at Restoring Minds?

Request an appointment online through our secure patient portal, or call (314) 620-8291. Our intake team will help match you with a clinician who fits your needs, schedule and insurance.

Sessions are available in our Oakville office in south St. Louis County and by telehealth.

Does insurance cover Medication Management?

Coverage depends on your plan. We’re in network with Aetna, Ambetter, All Savers Insurance, Blue Cross Blue Shield (BCBS), Golden Rule, UMR, UnitedHealthcare, MultiPlan, Home State Health, Healthy Blue, and Cigna, and we’ll handle any preauthorization your plan requires.

Copays and deductibles vary, so it’s worth a quick call to your insurer to confirm your benefits.

Ready when you are.

Request an appointment online, or call and we’ll help you find the right therapist.